Petra Kvitova
Rank Points Record
5 4585 48-13
Country: Czech RepublicHeight: 6-0 Born: 3/8/1990
Plays: Left Handed Weight: 154 Birthplace: Bilovec, Czechoslovakia


US Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 27 - Sep. 9Seed: 5
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundYanina WickmayerWin 6-1, 6-4
Second RoundYafan WangWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundAryna SabalenkaLoss 5-7, 1-6

Connecticut Open presented by United Technologies
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 19 - Aug. 25Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-1, 7-6 (7-3)
Second RoundZarina DiyasWin 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
QuarterfinalsCarla Suarez NavarroLoss 3-6, 0-0 Retired

Western & Southern Womens Open
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 12 - Aug. 19Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundSerena WilliamsWin 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Third RoundKristina MladenovicWin 6-4, 6-2
QuarterfinalsElise MertensWin 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
SemifinalsKiki BertensLoss 6-3, 4-6, 2-6

Coupe Rogers presentee par Banque Nationale
Surface: HardDate: Aug. 6 - Aug. 12Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAnett KontaveitWin 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundKiki BertensLoss 3-6, 2-6

Wimbledon
Surface: GrassDate: Jul. 2 - Jul. 15Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAliaksandra SasnovichLoss 4-6, 6-4, 0-6

Nature Valley International
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 24 - Jun. 30Seed: 3
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKateryna BondarenkoWin 7-5, 6-3
Third RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaLoss Retired

Nature Valley Classic
Surface: GrassDate: Jun. 18 - Jun. 24Seed: 4
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundJohanna KontaWin 6-3, 6-4
Second RoundDaria GavrilovaWin 6-2, 6-2
QuarterfinalsJulia GoergesWin 6-1, 6-4
SemifinalsMihaela BuzarnescuWin 6-3, 6-2
FinalMagdalena RybarikovaWin 4-6, 6-1, 6-2

Roland Garros
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 27 - Jun. 10Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundVeronica Cepede RoygWin 3-6, 6-1, 7-5
Second RoundLara ArruabarrenaWin 6-0, 6-4
Third RoundAnett KontaveitLoss 6-7 (6-8), 6-7 (4-7)

Mutua Madrid Open
Surface: Red ClayDate: May 5 - May 13Seed: 10
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundLesia TsurenkoWin 6-1, 6-2
Second RoundMonica PuigWin 6-3, 7-6 (10-8)
Third RoundAnett KontaveitWin 6-7 (4-7), 6-3, 6-3
QuarterfinalsDaria KasatkinaWin 6-4, 6-0
SemifinalsKarolina PliskovaWin 7-6 (7-4), 6-3
FinalKiki BertensWin 7-6 (8-6), 4-6, 6-3

J&T Banka Prague Open
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 30 - May 5Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundTereza SmitkovaWin 6-1, 6-3
Second RoundNatalia VikhlyantsevaWin 6-3, 6-1
QuarterfinalsKaterina SiniakovaWin 6-3, 6-3
SemifinalsShuai ZhangWin 7-6 (8-6), 6-0
FinalMihaela BuzarnescuWin 4-6, 6-2, 6-3

Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Surface: ClayDate: Apr. 23 - Apr. 29Seed: 8
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAngelique KerberLoss 3-6, 2-6

Volvo Car Open
Surface: Green ClayDate: Apr. 2 - Apr. 8Seed: 2
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundKristyna PliskovaLoss 6-1, 1-6, 3-6

Miami Open presented by Itau
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 20 - Apr. 1Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundAryna SabalenkaWin 7-5, 3-6, 6-3
Third RoundSofia KeninWin 3-6, 6-2, 6-4
Fourth RoundJelena OstapenkoLoss 6-7 (4-7), 3-6

BNP Paribas Open
Surface: HardDate: Mar. 7 - Mar. 18Seed: 9
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First Round Bye 
Second RoundYulia PutintsevaWin 6-7 (4-7), 7-6 (7-3), 6-4
Third RoundAmanda AnisimovaLoss 2-6, 4-6

Qatar Total Open
Surface: HardDate: Feb. 12 - Feb. 18Seed: 16
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundCagla BuyukakcayWin 6-0, 6-3
Second RoundAgnieszka RadwanskaWin 6-7 (3-7), 6-3, 6-4
Third RoundElina SvitolinaWin 6-4, 7-5
QuarterfinalsJulia GoergesWin 6-4, 2-1 Retired
SemifinalsCaroline WozniackiWin 3-6, 7-6 (7-3), 7-5
FinalGarbine MuguruzaWin 3-6, 6-3, 6-4

St. Petersburg Ladies Trophy
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 29 - Feb. 4Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundElena VesninaWin 6-2, 6-0
Second RoundIrina-Camelia BeguWin 6-3, 1-6, 6-1
QuarterfinalsJelena OstapenkoWin 6-0, 6-2
SemifinalsJulia GoergesWin 7-5, 4-6, 6-2
FinalKristina MladenovicWin 6-1, 6-2

Australian Open
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 15 - Jan. 28Seed: 27
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundAndrea PetkovicLoss 3-6, 6-4, 8-10

Sydney International
Surface: HardDate: Jan. 7 - Jan. 13Seed: None
RoundOpponentW / LResult
First RoundMirjana Lucic-BaroniWin 6-1, 0-0 Retired
Second RoundCamila GiorgiLoss 6-7 (7-9), 2-6

Sports Data API Powered by STATS © 2018 by STATS.
Any commercial use or distribution without the express written consent of STATS is strictly prohibited.